Breaking News

Law School Review : Know About Maharashtra National Law University, Aurangabad

Introduction: –

Maharashtra National Law University Aurangabad was established in the year 2017 by the government of Maharashtra under Maharashtra National Law University Act, 2014 (MNLU Act 2014) following Maharashtra national university Mumbai and MNLU Nagpur.

It is the third and final national law university to be established under this act and 21st National Law University of India. Maharashtra National Law University, Aurangabad is a non-profit public higher education institution located in the large city of Aurangabad The Chancellor of the university is Justice R. Bhanumati, judge of Supreme Court of India and vice chancellor is Dr. K. V. S. Sarma.

The University is recognized by the University Grant omission (UGC) and by the Bar Council of India (BCI).  MNLUA offers only one undergraduate course of BA- LLB (Hons) as of now.

College Infrastructure: –

The University was initially started in the campus of Govt. B.Ed college campus, padampura, station road, Aurangabad. The teaching-learning process is facilitated in classrooms, a seminar hall and library. The college campus is wi-fi enabled. University also has a Legal aid Clinic to help the needy people. It has a Moot court hall also. Further, the Govt. Of Maharashtra has allotted 50 acres of land for the development of new campus and the campus will be shifted in the year 2020. Currently bus service has been arranged by the University for students from Kanchanwadi premises to B.Ed. College Campus.

Academics: –

The University made a modest beginning by offering B.A.LL.B. (Hons.) Course for the academic year 2017-2018. B.A.LL.B. (Hons.) Five-Year Integrated Degree Course Academic Curriculum of the University is inspired by the University Grants Commission (UGC) Curriculum Development Committee Report (CDCR) wherein the recommendations of the CDC report and the Bar Council of India (BCI) guidelines have been considered as the basic parameters to bring it in consonance with trends of globalization, pluralism and social integration.

The University follows semester system with six working days in a week, a minimum of 90 working days in a semester; and 180 days in an academic year in addition to examinations. The University introduced Choice- Based Credit Based System (CBCS) for undergraduate degree course.

The students are required to earn a total of 200 credit points spread out through the course of five years; however the students shall be allowed to earn more credits from the courses offered by the external experts from time to time. Further, course structure is designed to impart 42 (forty two) compulsory papers, 02 (two) clinical papers and 06 (six) optional papers. A wide range of optional papers would also be offered to the students.

Admission Procedure:

Maharashtra National Law University, Aurangabadoffers 60 seats for undergraduate 5 year law [BALLB (Hons.)] program and the admission is through Common Law Admission Test (CLAT).]

Fee Structure:

 For MaharashtraOther than Maharashtra
Academic year2019-202019-20
Admission fee3,5003,500
Tuition Fee95,2901,27,050
Other Fee38,50038,500
Caution Money30,00030,000
User Charges13,20013,200
Hostel Accommodation33,00033,000
Mess ChargesActualActual
Grand Total: –2,13,4902,45,250

Note: – University increases tuition fees by 10% every year.

Courses: –

MNLU, Aurangabad only offers one course i.e. B.A.L.L.B. (Hons.)

Hostel Facility: –

The University has provided the decent hostel facilities for the students at Kanchanwadi in covered premises. University has allotted separate blocks for girls and boys. The whole Hostel Campus is wi-fi enabled. The University provides the facilities like Geyser, air cooler, water cooler, wi-fi and others. Hostel has boundaries at all sides and a strict security is there. Hostel has been spread in 55 acres of land where different blocks are made for different batches. A lot of place is left open. It has a Table Tennis room, TV room, Badminton court, Volleyball court, cricket ground and others. Bus service has been arranged for students from Kanchanwadi premises to B.Ed. College Campus. The hostel campus of the University also has a separate library.

Campus Life: –

Most colleges require freshmen to live on campus but it is not necessary there. Those who want to live outside the campus including local students can live outside but living in university campus is beneficial. It is a safe and secure campus. Students will find the beautiful and peaceful campus a great place to live. When they wish to do something there are a lot of choices available to them. Students can pursue the passions they bring to the campus. Or they can take up new ones. Academic, sports and cultural events take place time to time. There is a mess where all students have their food and a canteen also.

Placement: –

This is a newly established University and has completed only 3 years so there is no question of placement because nobody from MNLU Aurangabad has been graduated till now. College events: – University organizes events like Moot Court competition, Parliamentary debate, Seminars and others.

Name of the Student : Shraddha Jindal